How to secure Title For Abandoned Real Estate straight through Adverse ownership in the State of California
[…] It must be shown that the rights was in violation of the true owner's property rights and that it should give rise in the owner a calculate to begin an activity to close the Abandoned property investor or claimant's rights or use.

Possession of the property with the owner's permission is not hostile or adverse. See California Civil Code Section 813 which provides a better legal explanation of this process.

Basically what the California Civil Code Section 813 means that the owner of the property can give permission for the use of that property by the general group or definite individuals. The statute additional states that: "In the event of use by other than the general public, any such notices, to be effective, shall also be served by registered mail on the user.

The claimant's use must also be exclusive, use of that property by the legal owner or any other man except the claimant or abandoned property investor or a tenant of the claimant or abandoned property investor holding rights on behalf of that man will probably defeat a claim of title through adverse